Business Directory
The Old Paradians Association has established a dedicated online business directory for Old Paradians.

 View Business Directory

To apply to have your business details in the directory, simply click on the link below and follow the prompts.

 Business Directory Form




Distinguished Old Paradians

Tenete Award recipients

In 1974, to mark the 60th anniversary of its existence and renew its pledge to serve Parade College and its students, the Old Paradians Association saw fit to institute an award for outstanding service in the interests of the College. Accordingly, the Tenete Award, representing the highest honour that the Association could bestow on individuals, came into being.

Tenete Award recipients, some named posthumously, are as follows;

The Most Reverend AF Fox, DD
Rev. Brother TB Garvey, MBE
Judge James Galvin Gorman
Francis Patrick Mount
James Hyland Kennedy
Percy Arthur Matthews
John Florens Collopy
James Augustine Gorman
Louis Arthur
Rev. Brother WA Moloney
David Keith Barker
Leo Joseph Kelly
Anthony Rene Stella
William John Dunne
Dr Denis J. Moore cfc
Robert Shingler

Prominent Old Paradians

General John Stuart Baker, AC, DSM (1953) - Australian army general; Chief of the Australian Defence Force 1995-'98; and Director of the Defence Intelligence Organisation 1990-'92
Dr. Kevin A. Barham, M.B., F.R.A.N.Z.C.O.G (1950) - Senior Obstetrician & Gynacologist, Mercy Hospital for Women (ret.)
Peter Bedford (1964) - South Melbourne and Carlton footballer; Brownlow Medallist (1970); Victorian cricketer
Professor Barry Blake, MA, PhD, FAHA (1954) - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Humanities
John Borrack (1950) - Fellowship Diploma Fine Arts (RMIT), noted Australian artist
Hugh Brophy, BA, BEc, MS (1954) - Fellow Australian Computer Soc.
Professor Desmond Cahill OAM (1961) - Professor of Intercultural Studies, School of Global Studies, Social Science & Planning, RMIT
Sir Bernard James Callinan CBE, DSO, MC (1927) - Commanding Officer, 20th Australian Infantry Battalion, the Pacific
Tony Canavan (1980) - Coordinator-General, Nation Building and Jobs Plan Department of Premier and Cabinet, and Director, Partnerships Victoria Department of Treasury and Finance
John Carr (1946) - Stawell Gift winner (1957)
Major-General John Austin Chapman CB, DSO (1912) - Quarter Master General, Australian Military Forces
Vice-Admiral Sir John A. Collins KBE, CB (1912) - Captain, HMAS Sydney; Commodore, HMA China Fleet
Professor David J Connor, DAgr Sc, PhD, FAIAST (1956) - international researcher
Associate Professor Peter Connor, BA Melb (Hons) MA Cantab. (1954) - world authority on aspects of classical poetry and sculpture
Trent William Cotchin (2007) - Richmond Football Club captain (2013- ); Brownlow Medallist (2012)
Professor Robert Brian Crotty (1954) - Professor of Religion and Education, University of South Australia (retired)
Adam Craig Dale (1986) - Australian Test and ODI cricketer (1997-2000)
Walter De Backer (Gotye) (2009) - Australian recording artist, three-time Grammy Award winner (2013)
Lt Col Charles Denehy DSO, VD, CdG, Order of the Crown (1895) - soldier & schoolteacher, dubbed 'Pompey' Elliott's "left hand man" during the Great War.
Richard Di Natale (1987) - Australian Senator and leader of the parliamentary caucus of the Australian Greens
John Dinan (1977) - Stawell Gift Winner (1980)
Rev. Thomas Doyle AO, BComm, STD (honoris causa), FACE, MACEA (1951) - Director Catholic Ed (Melb), prominent figure in Australian education
Ted Egan (1947) - folk musician, former public servant; Administrator Northern Territory (2003-07)
Martin Ellis (1985) - 244-game AFL field umpire 1996-2008; AFL Grand Final field umpire 2001
Ivan Frederick Charles Franich (1932) - Judge, County Court of Victoria
James Gorman (1932) - Judge, County Court of Victoria
Francis L Hallett MBE (1939) - Town Clerk of Richmond
Dr Michael Heffernan, BSc, MSc, PhD (1951) - researcher
Gary Ronald Honey (1976) - Silver Medalist, long jump, Los Angeles Olympiad (1984); Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist Brisbane (1982) and Edinburgh (1986)
David Jones, LL.B, AM (1958) - Judge, County Court of Victoria
John Anthony Jordan SC (1966) - Judge, County Court of Victoria
David W. Kissane, MD (1967) - Chair, Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences; Jimmie C. Holland Chair
Alphonsus ("Phonse") Kyne (1931) - 245-game Collingwood footballer (1934-'50), Premiership player 1935/'36), club B & F (1946-'48), captain 1942 & 1946-'49) Premiership coach (1953 & '58)
Peter Lauritsen (1967) - Chief Magistrate, Court of Victoria
Mick Lewis (1991) - Australian One-Day International cricketer 2005-6; 82-game First Class cricketer 1998-2008
Russell Lewis, LLB (1954) - Judge, County Court of Victoria; Chairman, Racing Appeals and Disciplinary Board
Rev. Brother Francis Irenaeus McCarthy, MA, Bed, Ph.D, F.A.C.E. (1931) - educator; Parade College Principal (1974-'76)
Squadron Leader David William McCormack, DFC, Bar (1933) - Commander of RAF fighter squadron, ‘Churchill’s Own’
Professor Gavan McCormack, LLB (Melb), PhD (London) (1954) - world authority, Asian languages and affairs
James Francis "Jock" McHale (1894) - 261-game Collingwood footballer (1903-'20), Premiership player (1910), captain (1912-'13), coach (1912-'49), Premiership coach (1919, 1927-'30, 1935-'36); Ausrtralian Football Hall of Fame Legend
Michael Gerard McInerney, LLB (1965) - Judge, County Court of Victoria
Peter McKenna (1963) - 180-game Collingwood footballer (1965-'75), club B & F (1970), club leading goalkicker (1964-'74), Coleman Medallist (1972-'73); 11-game Carlton footballer (1977)
Lieutenant-Colonel David Millie (retired) (1954) - President, Pro-Life Victoria
Major General Andrew James (Jim) Molan AO, DSC (1967) - Australian Defence College, 1st Division, 1st Brigade, 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
John Molan MBE (1936) - key organizer, Victorian public events
Terry Moran AC (1966) - Secretary of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet (2008-'11); Chair, Barangaroo Delivery Authority; Special Adviser Public Sector Reform, Boston Consulting Group
Mathew Nicholls (1994) - 202-game AFL field umpire 2003-2013*; AFL Grand Final field umpire 2013
Leo O’Brien (1923) - Australian Test cricketer (1932-'33 & '36)
Sir Norman O’Bryan, Kt (1910) - Judge, Supreme Court of Victoria
John Xavier O’Driscoll OBE (1921) - Judge, County Court of Victoria
John Therry O’Sullivan (1965) - Lay Missionary, Bathurst Island & Port Keats
Barry J. Phelan APM (1953) - Commander, Victoria Police
Allen Pollock (1966) - Stawell Gift winner (1976)
Michael Kenneth Pratt (1972) - George Cross Medal recipient for bravery (1978) & Australia's only living Medal recipient
The Honourable Justice Phillip Geoffrey Priest (1973) - Judge of Appeal - Supreme Court of Victoria - Court of Appeal
Noel Purcell, LLB (1951) - Magistrate, City Court of Melbourne
Peter Read (1953) - Australian middleweight boxing champion (1959)
Professor Kevin A Rickard AM, RFDMBBS (Melb), FRCP (London), FRACP FRCP (Edin), FRCP (Glasg), FRCPI, FRCPA, FRCP Path (London) (1953) - world figure in haematology
Andrew Robb AO MP (1968) - Minister for Trade and Investment
Bombadier David Steven Robertson (2000) - Australian Army Medal for Gallantry recipient, Afghanistan
Sergio Silvagni (1954) - 239-game Carlton premiership footballer (1968 & '70), club B & F (1962 & '68), captain (1964)
Tony Sneazwell (1960) - Australian high-jumper Tokyo Olympiad (1964); Mexico Olympiad (1968)
John Swanson (1955) - Victorian cricketer (1965-'70); Victorian baseballer (1964-'75); Australian baseballer (1964-'73)
Alexander Vale (1942) - Chief Stipendiary Magistrate, Court of Victoria
Simon Zebrowski (1984) Magistrate, Court of Victoria


Distinguished Old Paradians

The following is a list of Distinguished Old Paradians who have been presented with the award at College Assembly since its beginning in 2005.

General John Baker AC, DSM, DSC - Friday, April 21, 2006
Peter Bedford - Friday, May 9, 2014
John Belleville - Friday, August 22, 2014
Father Joseph Caddy - Friday, May 8, 2009
Blake Caracella - Friday, October 25, 2013
Dr. Stephen de Graaff - Friday, August 21, 2009
Bishop Hilton Deakin DD - Friday, May 13, 2005
Tim Donohue - Friday, September 3, 2010
Br. Peter Dowling c.f.c. - Friday, February 4, 2005
Leonard Foster AO - Friday, August 24, 2007
Cpl. Pablo Fuenzalida - Friday, May 10, 2013
Bill Gibbins - Friday, February 8, 2008
Daniel Harford - Wednesday, October 24, 2012
Dr. Edward Heffernan - Wednesday, October 25, 2006
Judge David Jones - Monday, September 5, 2005
David Krolikowski - Friday, May 18, 2007
Brendan McClements - Wednesday, October 28, 2009
Nick Moloney - Friday, February 10, 2006
Mark Monahan - Friday, August 24, 2012
Terry Moran AC - Friday, May 16, 2008
Bishop Joseph O'Connell - Wednesday, October 26, 2005
Br. Thomas Pickett - Friday, February 5, 2010
Michael Pratt GC - Friday, August 26, 2011
Chris Renehan - Wednesday, October 29, 2008
Hon Andrew Robb AO MP, Minister for Trade and Investment - Friday, August 21, 2015
W. (Bill) Scott, B Pharm. - Friday, August 11, 2006
Andrew Tenni - Friday, August 23, 2013
Dr. John Tobin - Friday, February 10, 2012
Dr. Stephen Warrillow MB. BS, FRACP, FJFICM - Friday, May 14, 2010
John Wegner - Wednesday, October 31, 2007
Sean Willmore - Friday, August 29, 2008
Sean Willmore - Friday, July 19, 2013
Peter Wilson - Tuesday, August 24, 2004


Honorary Old Paradian

Established in the Old Paradians’ Association’s Centenary Year of 2014, the Honorary Old Paradian Award acknowledges those men who, whilst not schooled at Parade, have contributed significantly to the cause of the College and/or the Association over many years.

Maurie Considine (May 2014)
Guy Rodrigues (August 2014)
Keith Sharkie (July 2015)
Phillip McLaughlin (August 2016)
John Joss (December 2016)
John Nicholls (December 2016)


OPA Community Service

Established in the Old Paradians’ Association Centenary Year of 2014, the OPA Community Service Award acknowledges those men who contribute significantly to the welfare of those in need.

Victoria Police Sergeant Jon Ellks (August 2014)
Alex Fabiani (December 2016)


OPA Woman of Distinction

Established in the Old Paradians’ Association’s Centenary Year of 2014, the Woman of Distinction Award acknowledges those women who have contributed significantly to the cause of the College and/or the Association over many years.

† Gizella Vermont (May 2014)
Shirley O’Rourke (May 2015)
Elizabeth Stella (May 2016)



OPA Wine Offer
OP Wine

Contact Details
 Just found the Old Paradians?
 Lost contact recently?
 Need to update your details?

Click below to fill out the
Old Paradians Feedback Form

Alumni
Old Paradians Gallery
Old Paradians Gallery
There was an error loading file information for Tony Sonneveld.jpg

Old Paradians Cinema
OP_Cinema

Visitors
710647

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Delicious